close
close

Covid19 Response

Covid News 2024

bacul43e

Baseball and local scores for the South, West and North suburbs

High school and local college results and highlights from the Southland, Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County coverage areas.

Email daily Southtown results to [email protected], Beacon-News, Courier-News and Naperville Sun results to [email protected] and News-Sun results to [email protected].

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

SECONDARY SCHOOLS

BASKETBALL

Argo4, Bremen2

Bartlett 7, Streamwood 0

Bartlett (22-7, 13-3 Upstate Eight): Robby Stankus CG, 2 hours, 7 km.

Beecher 21, Grant Park 8

Burlington Central 10, Huntley 3

Burlington Central (18-8, 12-5 Fox Valley): Chase Powrozek 2-for-4, 2 RBIs.

Cary Grove 8, Dundee Crown 3

Crete-Monee 11, Rich Township 2

Crete-Monee (17-9, 10-4 Southland): Bren Milburn 3-for-4, double, 3 runs.

Crystal Lake Central 5, Hampshire 2

Downers Grove South 6, Sandburg 0

Fenton 12, Elgin 6

Geneva 10, St. Charles East 4

Geneva (20-5-1, 11-5-1 DuKane): Sam Seykora 2-for-5, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

Glenbard East 5, Larkin 4

Grant 9, Rond Meer 1

Highland Park 7, Niles West 3

Highland Park (17-11, 7-3 Central Suburban North): Charlie Cohen 2-for-3, 3 RBIs.

Joliet Catholic 6, Geneseo 3

JCA (24-2): Keegan Farnaus 3-run triple.

Lakes 3, Grayslake North 2

Lakes (16-7, 8-5 Northern Lake County): JJ Jackson (W) 5 IP, 9 Ks.

Citroent 4, Stagg 2

Lemon (19-8): Max Michalak 2-for-3, 2 runs, RBI

Stagg (11-17): Sebastian Talaga 2-for-3, 2 RBIs.

Lincoln Way Central 8, Minooka 3

Lincoln Way Central (18-6): Braden Meyer 2 run HR.

Lincoln Way West 8, Kankakee 0

Lincoln Way West (24-1): Anthony Vita 6 IP, H, 10 Ks. Ben Shea 2-for-3, double, 3 RBIs.

Marian Catholic 11, St. Ignatius 6

Marist 3, Lincoln-Way East 2

Mundelein 12, Lake Zurich 8

Mundelein (17-6, 10-2 North Suburb): Caden Earing 3-for-5, double, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

Lake Zurich (12-11, 6-6): Grand Slam by Ryan Kondrad.

Mount Carmel 11, Brother Rice 9

Berg Karmel (13-13, 8-6 CCL Blue): Anthony Chavez 3-for-4, 2 RBIs.

Brother Rice (14-15, 8-6): Ryan Hartz 2-for-2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

Nazareth 15, Neuqua Valley 5 (5 turns)

Neuqua (11-18): Jorden Castillo double, 3 RBIs.

New Trier 11, Deerfield 3

Oak Lawn 15, Eisenhower 0

Providence 5, Moline 0

Providence (22-6): Nate O’Donnell 2-for-3, 2 runs.

Reavis 5, Tinley Park 1

Reavis (23-4, 14-1 SSC Red): Tina Villagomez 2 RBIs.

St. Edward 17, Westminster Christian 2 (4 innings)

St. Rita 25, Westmont 1 (4 innings)

Sandwich 7, Plano 4

Wauconda 7, Antioch 5

Wauconda (18-8, 10-3 Northern Lake County): Blake Swanson triple, 3 RBIs.

West Chicago 3, South Elgin 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Homewood-Flossmoor d. Argo 25-10, 25-20

Lockport d. Hinsdale Central 25-15, 25-22

Stevenson d. Waukegan 25-18, 25-13

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Benet 3, Fenwick 1

Advantage (14-3-1): Goal by Annie Fitzgerald. Ivana Vukas 2 assists.

Kankakee 1, Crete-Monee 0

Lincoln Way West 5, Sandburg 0

Neuqua Valley 5, DeKalb 0

Neuqua (6-9-1, 1-4 DuPage Valley): Miabella Kraai 2 goals.

GIRL TRACK AND FIELD

CLASS 3A SECTIONALS

DEER FIELD

Local winner: 100 hurdles: Grace Welhouse, Highland Park, 15.56.

MINOOKA

Local winner: Pole vault: Reese Geiger, Lincoln-Way West, 11-2.25.

CLASS 2A SECTIONALS

KARMEL

Local winners: 800 relay: Carmel, 1:45.20. Triple jump: Zubaydah Akorede, Carmel, 11.33.

HILLCREST

Top Team: Tinley Park 148.

Winners: 100: Symone Holman, Joliet Catholic, 12.23. 200: Jayiona Brown, Thornridge, 25:35. 400: Kaylah Forrest, Tinley, 59.03. 800: Rachel Thomas, Evergreen, 2:29.57. 1,600: Claire Blotnik, JCA, 5:32.33. 3,200: Jadie Chavez, St. Laurence, 12:57.57. 100 hurdles: Gabby Graham, Tinley, 14.68. 300 hurdles: Graham, Tinley, 44.14. 400 relay: Tinley, 47.93. 800 relay: Southland prep, 1:44.38. 1,600 relay: Tinley, 4:05.47. 3,200 relay: JCA, 10:33.06. Shot put: Yakyra Wilder, Tinley, 35-3.50. Discus: Wilder, Tinley, 111-2.25. High Jump: Nora McGuire, Ag. Science, 4-10.50. Pole vault: Christiara Finley, Hillcrest, 8-9. Long jump: Holman, JCA, 16-10.25. Triple Jump: McGuire, Ag. Science, 35-6.25.

ROCHELLE

Local winners: 800: Cecilia Hilby, Aurora Central Catholic, 2:19.51. 1,600: Sundara Weber, Sandwich, 5:04.30. 3,200: Weber, Sandwich, 10:53.65. 300 hurdles: Madeline Ehrenberg, Rosary, 47.25. 1,600 relay: Rosary, 4:11. 3,200 relay: Rosary, 9:59.68.

SOFTBALL

Bartlett 19, Streamwood 0

Benet 3, Marist 1

Advantage (17-6, 10-2 ESCC): Sophie Rosner CG, 3 hours, 9 km. Grace Babich 2 RBIs.

Bloom 17, Thornton 0 (4 innings)

De La Salle 19, Kennedy 3 (5 turns)

Evergreenpark 17, Stagg 7

Wintergreen (13-12): Sam Senese 2 runs, 3 RBIs. Maggie Troglia 2 runs, 3 RBIs.

Grayslake Central 15, Round Lake 0 (4 innings)

Hampshire 7, Burlington Central 1

Homewood-Flossmoor 20, Providence 11

HF (11-13): Toni Purchas 4-for-6, 2 doubles, 6 runs, 3 RBIs.

Providence (16-7): Grace Golebiowski 4-for-5, double, 3 runs, RBI.

Huntley 6, Dundee Crown 3

Zurichsee 16, Lake Forest 0 (4 turns)

Larkin 13, Fenton 3 (6 turns)

Larkin (12-12, 9-6 Upstate Eight): Kaitlyn Neubert double, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.

Lincoln Way Central 1, Andrew 0

Lincoln-Way Central (25-4, 6-0 SWSC Red): Lisabella Dimitrijevic CG, H, 15 Ks.

Lincoln Way West 6, Lemont 1

Marengo 15-6, Sandwich 14-5

Game 1 Sandwich: Mia Geltz 4-for-4, 3 runs, 2 RBIs.

Game 2 Sandwich (12-11, 6-8 Kishwaukee River): Johanna Freemon 2-for-3, HR, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.

Minooka 4, Yorkville 3

Mundelein 19, Libertyville 4

Newark 20, Aurora Christian 0 (4 innings)

Oswego 14, West Aurora 2

Oswego (19-8, 11-2 Southwest Prairie West): Aubriella Garza 3-for-5, 2 doubles, 4 RBIs.

Peotone 8, Illinois Lutheran 0

Plainfield North 12, Oswego East 5

Oswego East (14-14, 5-8 Southwest Prairie West): Ronnie Craft 3-for-4, 2 runs.

Richards 18, Eisenhower 0 (4 turns)

St. Charles East 5, St. Charles North 1

St. Charles East (16-11, 6-5 DuKane): Hayden Sujack 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBIs.

St. Laurence 3, Marian Catholic 0

Saint Laurentius (13-8): Breanna Cahue CG, 11 Ks.

Shepherd 12, Oak Lawn 0

Stevenson 9, Zion Benton 2

Stevenson (15-8, 8-4 North Suburb): Shimanski 2-for-3, 2 doubles, 3 runs, 2 RBIs. Aubrey Jepson 2-for-3, 3 RBIs.

Sycamore 10, Kaneland 1

TF South 10, TF North 0

Warren 19, Waukegan 1

LOCAL COLLEGES

BASKETBALL

CCIW TOURNAMENT

First round

Augustana 8, North Central College 7

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

SECONDARY SCHOOLS

BASKETBALL

Bartlett 10, West Chicago 0 (5 innings)

Bartlett (21-7, 12-3 Upstate Eight): Brenden Campbell CG, 3 H; 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBIs.

DeKalb 5, Neuqua Valley 4

Neuqua (11-17, 5-9 DuPage Valley): Jorden Castillo 3-for-4, double, 2 RBIs.

Geneva 10, St. Charles East 0 (5 innings)

Geneva (19-5-1, 10-5-1 DuKane): Kollin Mickelson HR, 3 runs, 4 RBIs.

Glenbard East 8, Larkin 1

Jacobs 5, Hampshire 3

Libertyville 10, Zion-Benton 0 (5 innings)

Libertyville (20-7-1, 10-2 North Suburb): Chase Lockwood CG, H, 7 Ks; 2-for-2, double, 2 RBIs.

Maine West 9, Vernon Hills 4

Marengo 15, Plano 14 (9 turns)

Plano (19-9, 9-3 Kishwaukee River): Jason Phillips 5 RBIs.

Marmion 6, IC Catholic 1 (8 turns)

Marmion (14-11, 10-4 CCL White): Emmit Collins GW 2-run double in the top of the eighth.

Mendota 13, Roll 9

Sandwich (15-12, 8-4 Kishwaukee River): Quinn Rome double, 2 RBIs.

Momence 17, Illinois Lutheran 8

Naperville Central 9, Metea Valley 7

Oak Forest 5, TF South 1

Richards 2, Evergreen Park 0

Richards (16-6-1, 11-4 SSC Red): Sean Cody CG, H, 14 Ks.

Stevenson 12, Waukegan 2 (5 innings)

Stevenson (21-8, 10-2 North Suburb): Nick Rayyan 3-for-3, double, HR, 3 runs, 3 RBIs.

Waubonsie Valley 6, Naperville North 4

Waubonsie (18-9, 10-4 DuPage Valley): First conference title since 2016.

West Aurora 9, Plainfield North 8

West Aurora (11-14, 2-8 southwest Prairie West): Carson Bantz 2-for-3, 3-run HR, 5 RBIs.

Wheaton Warrenville South 5, Batavia 0

Yorkville 8, Oswego East 3

Yorkville (16-10, 8-3 Southwest Prairie West): Jailen Veliz 2-for-2, double, run, 3 RBIs.

STEVE BAJENSKI MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

St. Rita 19, Homewood-Flossmoor 8

Saint Rita (21-9): Peyton Panozzo 3-for-5, HR, 2 runs, 4 RBIs.

HF (13-14): Arthur Stamps HR, 3 RBIs.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Bolingbrook d. Lincoln Way Central 25-14, 25-14

Brother Rice d. St. Ignatius 25-11, 25-14

Karmel d. St. Viator 25-9, 25-19

Homewood-Flossmoor d. Sandburg 25-22, 18-25, 31-29

Highland Park d. Vernon Hills 13-25, 25-16, 25-23

Vernon Hills (23-7, 6-2 Central Suburban North): Ben Miller 13 murders.

Joliet West d. Oswego East 25-27, 25-20, 25-19

Marian Catholic d. St. Patrick 27-25, 25-27, 27-25

Oswego East (11/21): Harrison Moran 18 murders.

Marian (23-5, 4-2 ESCC): Justin McGary 10 kills, 26 assists, 5 digs.

Lincoln Way West d. Andrew 25-13, 25-12

Lockport d. Stagg 25-21, 25-15

Lockport (27-3, 6-0 SWSC): Josh Bluhm 10 kills.

Marist d. Niles Notre Dame 25-17, 25-14

Oak lawn d. Shepherd 23-25, 25-15, 26-24

St. Laurence d. Marmion 18-25, 25-21, 25-20

Saint Laurentius (18-9): Dylan McKeon 10 murders.

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Dundee Crown 2, Cary Grove 1

Dundee-Crown (10-6-3, 4-3-1 Fox Valley): Goal by Emilia Arias, assist.

Hampshire 1, Burlington Central (OT)

Homewood-Flossmoor 4, Lincoln-Way West 0

Libertyville 3, Stevenson 0

Lockport 7, Bradley Bourbonnais 1

Sluispoort (22-0): Meagan Posmer 2 goals.

Naperville Central 3, Metea Valley 2

Naperville North 5, Waubonsie Valley 1

Naperville North (11-4-4, 4-0-1 DuPage Valley): Claire DeCook 2 goals. Won conference championship.

Neuqua Valley 1, DeKalb 0, forfeit

New Trier 2, Vernon Hills 0

Oswego 5, Joliet West 1

Oswego East 7, Yorkville 0

St. Charles East 4, Batavia 0

St. Charles East (14-4-5, 3-1-2 DuKane): Sophia Wollenberg 2 goals.

South Elgin 9, Streamwood 0

South Elgin (14-6-2, 7-0-2 Upstate Eight): Neveah Gyurko 3 goals. Repeated as conference champion.

Warren 2, Zion Benton 0

Warren (11-6-1): Addison Stanciak goal, assist.

SOFTBALL

Aurora Central Catholic 2, Geneva 0

ACC (22-5): Charlotte Brummel CG, 3 H, 13 Ks.

Beecher 19-11, Grace Christian 0-0

De La Salle 14, Morton 2 (5 innings)

De La Salle (14-13): Alondra Soto double, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.

Elmwood Park 4, St Edward 0

Evergreen Park 16, TF North 0

Lockport 9, Homewood-Flossmoor 3

Lockport (20-7, 6-0 SWSC Blue): Giuliana Giordano double, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.

Metea Valley 9, Naperville North 6

Metea (13-12, 10-4 DuPage Valley): Maddie O’Neill run, 3 RBIs.

Momence 17, Illinois Lutheran 16

Niles West 7, Vernon Hills 6

Neuqua Valley 4, Waubonsie Valley 1

Neuqua (11-15, 10-5 DuPage Valley): Krista Waldusky 2-for-4, 2 RBIs.

Tinley Park 11, TF South 3

Tinley (15-7, 12-3 SSC Blue): Megan Piotrowski 2-for-2, 2 doubles, 2 runs, 4 RBIs.

NEWS AND NOTES

In softball, St. Xavier and St. Francis begin play in the NAIA opening round on May 13. St. Xavier will face Bellevue (Neb.) in the Northwestern (Iowa) series, while St. Francis will play Tennessee Wesleyan in the Cumberlands. (Kentucky) bracket … Mikey Kocen of Lewis was all-conference in baseball by the GLVC. … Hannah Smith (pitcher) and Kaia Mismash (position player) of Lake Forest College were named softball players of the week by the Midwest Conference. … North Central College’s Jack Oberli was named baseball’s hitter of the week by the CCIW.

Compiled by Josh Krockey.