close
close

Covid19 Response

Covid News 2024

bacul43e

Great Plains Region College rodeo athletes punch their tickets for CNFR


Athletes in the Great Plains region concluded their regular season this past weekend at the Cornhusker College Rodeo in Lincoln. The top three graduating seniors from each event will represent their school at the College National Finals Rodeo in Casper, Wyoming in June. Here is a complete list of CNFR qualifiers, by Great Plains region:

*Athletes from Nebraska or representing Nebraska rodeo teams are shown in bold.

Places Name Place of residence (if known) School End points of the year

Men’s team

1st Mid Plains Community College 5,558 points.
2nd Black Hills State University 5,195 points.
3rd Central Iowa Community College 4,606 points.

Women’s team

1st Black Hills State University 3,575.5 points.
2nd South Dakota State University 2,124.5 points.
3rd Dickinson State University 2,108 points.

Gentlemen all around

1st Dion Kahiwa Augustiro Ho’olehua, Hawaii Mid Plains Community College 1,607 points.
2nd Austin Madison Black Hills State University 1,402 points.
3rd Riley Staton Black Hills State University 1,085 points.

Ladies all around

1st Haven Jones Black Hills State University 1,273 points.
2nd Cashae McGee Black Hills State University 1,270 points.
3rd Opal Harkins South Dakota State University 1,245 points.

Saddle Bronc Riding

1st Cash Owens Central Iowa Community College 891 points.
2nd Holden Eisemann Mitchell Technical College 713 points.
3rd Cody Owens Central Iowa Community College 631

Bareback riding

1st Drew Lind Central Iowa Community College 1,566 points.
2nd Jackson Lunn WitcourtAB Mid Plains Community College 1,233 points.
3rd Dion Kahiwa Augustiro Ho’olehua, Hawaii Mid Plains Community College 462

Riding bulls

1st Lathan DeMontigny North Dakota State University 680 pts.
2nd Koby Jacobson Haiku, Hawaii Mid Plains Community College 565 pts.
3rd Dion Kahiwa Augustiro Ho’olehua, Hawaii Mid Plains Community College 445 pts.

Tying ropes

1st Luke Mavity Black Hills State University 612 points.
2nd Jory Boote Dickinson State University 515 pts.
3rd Treg Thorstenson Black Hills State University 470 pts.

Send wrestling

1st Austin Madison Black Hills State University 962 points.
2nd Rex day Bartlett, NE Mid Plains Community College 575 pts.
3rd Kaden Wooters Elwood, NE South Dakota State University 570 pts.

Team Roping Header

1st Trey Frank South Dakota State University 710 pts.
2nd Lan Fuhrer South Dakota State University 620 pts.
3rd Jory Boote Dickinson State University 423 points.

Team Roping Heeler

1st Riley Staton Black Hills State University 710 pts.
2nd Clayton Backhaus Black Hills State University 620 pts.
3rd Jaxton Starr North Platte, NE Mid Plains Community College 370 pts.

Soapbox race

1st Sierra Steele University of Wisconsin – River Falls 770 pts.
2nd Arabella Cook South Dakota State University 615 pts.
3rd Rachel Workman Central Iowa Community College 522 points.

Broken cordage

1st Jaya Nelson Bassett, NE University of Nebraska – Lincoln 486.5 points.
2nd Riley Donnelly Black Hills State University 445 pts.
3rd Whitney Jennings Seneca, NE Mid Plains Community College 365 pts.

Goat tying

1st Cashae McGee Black Hills State University 1,060 points
2nd Opal Harkins South Dakota State University 815 pts.
3rd Haven Jones Black Hills State University 735 pts.